FAQs << << >> >> PARTNERS

Introduction

As you are aware, your household has been randomly selected to take part in an energy research project.

The UK Government has been doing a lot of work in recent years to better understand household energy use. As part of this, researchers at the University of Southampton, BMG Research and a number of other partners are conducting one of the biggest studies of household energy use in the country.

Our study asks people questions about the kinds of appliances they have and how they use them as well as collecting information on how much electricity they use.

By taking part, you can help us paint a unique and extremely important picture of how energy is used in homes in the Solent region. This will enable us to understand how electricity use could be reduced at particular times of day when the network can get overloaded.

In turn this knowledge will help to substantially reduce the disruption caused by cable replacement work and increase the electricity network’s ability to supply ‘green’ energy. It will also offer the potential to reduce household energy bills and carbon emissions.

Your participation is very important to us, and as a small thank you for taking part you will be given £30 of high street vouchers.

The households invited to participate have been randomly selected to ensure that the study represents all types of people across the region.

This means it’s especially important to us that you take part.

A researcher from BMG Research will come to your home during the next two weeks to conduct an interview which could last up to 20 minutes, depending on your circumstances.

They will also ask for your permission to install some equipment that will help the project partners to measure your household’s electricity consumption.

During the course of the project you may also be contacted by members of the project team with suggestions and offers to help your household reduce or change its use of electricity.

The interviewer will be carrying photographic identification and will also have a copy of this letter, to reassure you that they are part of this important project.

The study will last three years, and while your participation is completely voluntary we really hope you will be able to take part.